Data Protection Statement

(Version of 4 September 2020)

The information provided below concerns the protection of your personal data, i.e. data that can identify you directly or indirectly.

Example: your forename, surname, e-mail address and IP address.

These data are collected when you:

  • Browse pages of websites managed by Lilliputiens. When a link takes you to another website, portal, online application or social media, you should refer to the terms and conditions of the processing of personal data of those services;

  • Contact us.

Your personal data are protected in accordance with:

  • The European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (which entered into force on 25 May 2018) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (GDPR).

Any changes to this Data Protection Statement shall be published on this page so that you can remain informed at all times about the data we collect and how it is used.

  1. Legal bases and purposes of processing

Personal data are collected and processed with your consent in order to:

  • Inform you;

  • Answer your questions;

  • Attend to matters that concern you.

Data are also collected and processed:

  • For statistical and qualitative purposes, in order to improve our services;

  • To answer you in your language;

  • To adapt the website to your preferences;

  • To carry out our marketing activities.

We process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest so as to guarantee (information) security and the proper functioning of our organization and website as well as to provide certain marketing services. These include:

  • Informative, promotional or commercial contents that may be present in the service communications necessary for the processing of customer orders and requests;

  • Dynamic pop-ups that can be activated on the website to personalize the experience, including the nature of the offers highlighted on the website;

  • Traffic and behavioural data used after the website is visited to manage its activity; such data may be transmitted to technical platforms of suppliers or partners for technical optimization or statistical processing purposes.

  1. Processed data 

During your visit to our website, personal data about you may be collected either actively (e.g. when you complete a form with personal data to subscribe to our newsletter) or passively (e.g. through various Internet-related technologies, such as cookies, IP address, social plug-ins...where you do not provide such data actively). Personal data are collected and processed automatically in both situations:

Situations

Personal data collected and processed

You visit one or more pages of the website or social media.

IP address.

Identification and visit-related data (e.g. choice of language; search engine used; keywords used; website through which you arrived; pages viewed; duration of consultation per page; list of downloaded files; date and time of access; browser used; platform and/or operating system installed on your computer...).

You contact us via an electronic form or by e-mail.

Surname, forename and e-mail address you have entered.

Information and content of e-mail exchanges via the contact form and messaging.

Metadata linked or not linked to your e-mail.

  1. Use of cookies

Cookies are small information files that are automatically saved on your computer's hard drive when you visit a website and include a unique identification number. See our Cookie Policy.

  1. Retention time

The data are kept for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. The data processed on the basis of your consent are kept until said consent is withdrawn. Data processed on the basis of our legitimate interest are kept for 2 years, unless you should object to this processing in a justified manner before this deadline.  

Your data may be kept longer in exceptional cases such as legal proceedings.

  1. Sharing

We reserve the right to pass your personal data on to third parties on whom we call to provide certain services or products (e.g. technical and logistical services, financial transactions), provided that these third parties have undertaken to comply with this data protection policy.

 

  1. Security

Lilliputiens guarantees the security (integrity and confidentiality) of your personal data in particular against unauthorized access, illegitimate use, loss and unauthorized changes.

To that end, we use security techniques and procedures that we do not spell out on this page for security reasons.

Please bear in mind, however, that appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures are taken to ensure an appropriate level of security for the risks.

 

  1. Right of access, rectification, limitation, opposition and erasure

Depending on the processing and the legal basis, you have several options to retain control of your personal data:

  • Right of access to your data: You have the right to ask us about your personal data in our possession. We can provide a copy of said data free of charge, although this is not possible for all documents. We also intend to respect the rights and freedoms of others.

  • Right to rectify your data: If you think that your data are not accurate or up-to-date, you have the right to ask us to correct them.

  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to limit the processing of your data.

  • Right to have your data erased: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. Nevertheless, we cannot comply with this request if we are legally required to retain certain personal data.

  • Right to withdraw your consent: In case of processing of personal data based on your consent, said consent may be withdrawn.

Your request shall be processed within 30 calendar days. If your request is complex or if our services have received a large number of requests, this period shall be extended with 60 days.

To exercise your rights, please send us a letter or an e-mail, accompanied by a scan or a copy of your identity document with your signature. Always make sure that you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and how you wish to receive the information (e.g. by e-mail, by post, etc.). Please note that we may need additional information in certain cases. We want to make sure that we are helping the right person.

  1. Complaints

If you believe that Lilliputiens has not processed your personal data in accordance with the regulations in force, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Address: 35 Rue de la Presse, 1000 Brussels

Phone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

  1. Contact

For more information about our data protection policy, please contact our data protection officer:

Contact address:

LILLIPUTIENS S.A.

Avenue Henri Zaman 3A

1480 Tubize

Belgique

E-mail : info@lilliputiens.be